Project/Area Number |
15K02274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 検閲 / 内務省 / GHQ / メディア / 出版 / 日本近代文学 / 占領期 / 言論統制 / 改造社 / 横光利一 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I was able to fulfill my original objective of advancing international comparative work on Home Ministry (Naimusho) and GHQ censorship in early 20th century Japanese literature. Traveling to various research and academic institutions in the United States, Canada, and more, I presented on the results of the archival work I conducted in the Gordon W. Prange Collection and further developed my research. I collected and organized new materials related to censorship under the Home Ministry in imperial Japan and under GHQ/SCAP (General Headquarters / Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers) in occupied Japan, published a number of scholarly articles and books, and formed international bases for new research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が学術的・社会的な側面からみて意義があると考えられるのは、20世紀前期日本近代文学における内務省・GHQ/SCAPの検閲を比較・検討しながら、異なる二つのメディア規制と文学とのかかわりを解明する点にあった。その際に、新聞・雑誌などの定期刊行物や単行本などの出版物と、記者や編集者などとの関連を重視しながら、内務省・GHQ/SCAP検閲と文学との関連を具体的な事例に基づいて総合的に分析をするという手法をとった。得られた研究成果は、国内外に積極的に発信し、内務省・GHQ/SCAPの検閲に関する研究の国際的的展開をはかることができた。