Representation of China`:Its Acceptance,Formation,and Development in Early 20th Century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Mioko  恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40386793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 靖彦  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40449111)
庄司 達也  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 教授 (60275998)
Research Collaborator YANG Zhuihui
LIN Peijun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日中関係 / 近代 / 文学 / 文化 / 帝国大学 / 同文書院 / メディア / 戯劇 / 日本文学 / 中国 / 教育 / 知識人 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article demonstrates research on the cultural, educational, and media exchanges between Japan and China during the 1910s and 1920s. At that time, the Imperial University of Tokyo used the newly published Chinese play“Xixiangji” as one of their textbooks. Class notes, written by Imperial University graduate Ryunosuke Akutagawa provide us with evidence that Xixiangji was taught in the University. This note argues this academic interest brought Mei-Lan Fang’s Japanese tour in 1919 and 1924. Through his visitation, the relationship between Japan and China was improved.
While every imperial University emphasized the political incapacity of China through history education and tried to rationalize Japanese conduct in their rule over China. For this reason, they chose Chinise play according to their bias. During the same time in China classical play was often biting satire about political corruption.