Making of a Parforming Art chronicle in the Edo piriod seen through documents-Reestablishment of Locai Kabuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Bunkichi  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80121474)
Research Collaborator YASUDA NORIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords名古屋歌舞伎 / からくり / 地芝居 / 旅芝居 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 歌舞伎年表 / 番付 / 地役者 / 名古屋芝居 / 名古屋芝居年表 / 地芝居台本 / 女芝居 / 尾陽戯場事始 / 大芝居 / 続尾陽戯場始志 / 浄瑠璃 / 役者評判記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kabuki, born in Kyoto, flourished in three major cities and spread from the northeastern part to Kyushu. Nagoya located in between Edo(present Tokyo)and Kamigata, and the castle city of the Owari Tokugawa family was second to the three cities in terms of Kabuki. Inviting eastern and western kabuki groups and Japanese puppet plays (Bunraku), local performers absorbed and reconstructed their skills and know-how, they went to various places, and it helped the development of local plays. Using primary sources like play titles with players’names and secondary sources like diaries and documents referring to plays as Nagoya Kabuki researches, basic sources, we would like to establish a Nagoya performing art chronicle in the modern age with Japanese documents and try to reestablish Local Kabuki. It will be made public through the homepage of Tokai Gakuen University library. The exhaustion is difficult, so we would like to continue to search and investigate to establish our goal.