The research of waka circle at the Imperial Court in the beginning of the Edo period by creating the database of literary materials of general documents owned by Yomei archives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Shunta  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60185296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近衛 / 前久 / 信尹 / 信尋 / 尚嗣 / 陽明文庫 / 詠草 / 和歌 / 近衛家 / 三藐院 / 法楽和歌 / 狂歌 / 後水尾 / 連歌 / 近衛前久 / 近衛信尹 / 渡唐天神像 / 宗養 / 紹巴 / 宮廷歌壇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have read, researched and transliterated the documents written by Sakihisa, Nobutada, Nobuhiro and Hisatsugu, successive heads of the Konoe family between the late Muromachi period and the early Edo period. In addition, I have done the same work for Katsuranomiya-monjo and Nakanoin-monjo and I released the transliteration of literary documents of Nakanoin-monjo. Based on the research and transliteration so far, I created the database of about 3,000 literary materials of general documents owned by Yomei archives. As a result, we are now able to search texts and sort in content classification, person, and chronological order. Through these works, I discuss a sense of policy of the Konoe family, the reality of the study of waka, and the significance of kyoka and Totoutenzin-zo drawn by Nobutada.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3000点に垂んとする自筆資料の悉皆調査を行えたことで、当代の宮廷文壇の実態を詳細に把握することができ、各資料の解読の精度を上げることができた。入力データの公開が可能になれば、学界未知の資料へのアクセスも容易になろう。
室町末期以来の変動期において家意識と文学活動とは強く絡まり合い、近衛家の歌学もその中で変容もしたが、王朝以来のみやびの意識も受け継がれ、人との交わりの中でより洗練された形で発揮されており、宮廷文化が当代の文化を先導していたことを指摘した。