Study of modernism publications in the Showa era to reorganize Japanese modern history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Mitsuhiko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70460699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近代詩 / 日本近代文学 / 昭和文学 / モダニズム / 間テクスト性 / マルクス主義 / 商業美術 / ロシア・アヴァンギャルド / モダニズム文学 / プロレタリア文学 / 小宮山明敏 / 同時代文脈 / インターテクスチュアリティ / 新興芸術 / 春山行夫 / 象徴主義 / 詩論 / 昇曙夢 / 装丁 / 出版 / 大衆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modernism in the Showa period cites the foreign artistic thought and creates its own poetry. These citations are intentionally made and those made unconsciously. In the case of intention, new overseas trends such as Russian · avant-garde, France's pure poems were cited. In the case of unconsciousness, Japanese modernism shared about historical recognition with Marxism at the same time. Modernism and Marxism were conflicting superficially, but in the contemporary context there was a common aspect. Also, modernism in Japan has a point of contact with popular culture. Commercial art that shares thought with modernism built a theory connecting the masses with art. Commercial art has a point of contact with Marxist art. This research is a study of complex citation related to modernism.