The illustrations in the Kana-zoshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
INDEN Emi  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (30353345)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords挿絵解釈 / 仮名草子 / 大坂物語 / 嶋原記 / 『北条五代記』 / 『大坂物語』 / 近世文学 / 挿絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine how the social aspect at that time is reflected in the illustrations of Kana-zoshi. To reveal that point, the illustrations in Oozaka-monogatari (The tale of Oozaka), Shimabara-ki, Houjyo-Godaiki, and others were investigated in this project. Consequently, we have obtained the following two results. The first one is that the illustrations differ depending on the publication time. The second one is that the illustrations reflect the preferences of readers of Edo and Kamigata, respectively. As research outcomes from this KAKENHI project, we have published four articles in KINSEISHOKIBUNGEI, 32, 33, 34, and 35. Furthermore, we will publish the academic book on the illustrations in the Kana-zoshi in autumn, 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の仮名草子研究では、本文異同や読解に主な目的が置かれ、挿絵の分析や解釈は看過されてきた。だが仮名草子作品には、同一本文のまま挿絵だけが差替わる傾向がある。しかも挿絵は、刊行時期・場所によって異なる。すでに流布した本文は変更できないが、挿絵は変更可能なため、版元が読者嗜好を先読みして挿絵を差替えた可能性が高い。ゆえに挿絵の変遷を分析することは、作品の享受史を分析することでもある。その意味で、文学研究における挿絵解釈の研究は重要な意義と新規性を持つ。
また本研究は仮名草子研究に「挿絵」という新しい分析視角をもたらし、文学・美術史学の両領域に跨って有機的連携を実践し、学術的に高い意義を有する。