A Multitiered Study on the cultural routes of Kobe as a port city in the 1920s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe Kaisei College
Principal Investigator
mino toshiko  神戸海星女子学院大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (20411861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 欣司  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00344581)
大橋 毅彦  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223921)
大東 和重  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60434859)
Research Collaborator SHIMAMURA Kenji
SOMATANI Hidenori
TAKAGI Akira
NAGAI Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代文学 / 日本文学 / 神戸 / 文化 / モダニズム / 港湾都市 / 関東大震災 / 阪神
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a port city, Kobe had been a gateway for foreign culture in the 1920s, and created Modernism by adapting new culture flexibly. The purpose of this study is to reveal real state of Modernism at that time by focusing on various aspects including the everyday life of residents or artistic activities. In this research, articles from the 1920’s Kobe editions of Osaka Asahi Newspaper were accessed and converted to PDF, and with relevant data analyzed from multiple points of view.
The result of this study was firstly delivered at the symposium of Association for Modern Japanese Literary Studies(AMJLS) Kansai branch, then published in the associated publication. The outcome was shared in an academic meeting held in Kobe with guest speakers, also with the general public through talk sessions and literary walks at Kobe City Museum of Literature.