A study aimed at collecting related materials and organize materials of Kawabata Yasunari's new materials" Students carry the teacher's coffin".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2017-2018)
Shokei University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Naoko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30611652)
Research Collaborator Oshida Yoshiki
Ishikura Akiko
Ouchi Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords川端康成 / 生徒の肩に柩をのせて / 師の棺を肩に / 倉木先生の葬式 / 倉崎仁一郎 / 西田千太郎 / 伊原青々園 / 茨木中学校 / 旧制中学校 / 「生徒の肩に柩をのせて」 / 「十六歳の日記」 / 「倉木先生の葬式」 / 「師の棺を肩に」 / 石丸梧平 / 雑誌「団欒」 / 倉崎仁一朗 / 旧制茨木中学校 / 団欒 / 加藤逢吉 / 伊藤青々園 / 小泉八雲 / 撫順製油工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the related materials, I clarified the background of the essay " Students carry the teacher's coffin " in junior high school days. As a result, comparative research with the novel "The funeral of Mr. Kuraki" and "With the shoulder of the teacher's shoulder" became possible, and the fact could be verified. It became possible to approach the "16-year-old diary". All the principal diaries were photographed, partially reprinted, printed and bound, and donated to the alumni association. The letter was taken and reprinted and used in part. The Japanese language education received during the junior high school age of Kawabata was clarified including the person in charge, and it was pointed out that the student diary guidance and the pool construction were involved in the establishment of " Students carry the teacher's coffin ".Moreover, it turned out that it is a work with high interest because it has been converted into works and sentences for several times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発見された川端康成「生徒の肩に柩をのせて」は、中学生の時に雑誌掲載された作文である。恩師の葬儀を生徒達で執り行った経緯が題材である。この頃の川端はノーベル賞を夢見ていたにも関わらず、作文の成績は五十三点とほぼ最下位であった。一方で茨木中学校の生徒日誌指導で鍛えられた文章力は高く評価されながら、内容面で厳しい評価を受けていた。ところが、恩師の棺を教え子たちが自主的に運ぶ行為が心の琴線に触れる内容だったことから大抜擢され、雑誌巻頭に掲載される。この翌年の日記に作文がクラスで最高点になったと書いている。孤児根性や美のテーマから「生徒の肩に柩をのせて」は作家誕生に大きく関わる作品であることが分かった。