Fundamental study on some aspects of Japanese literature in Beijing under occupation of Japan : Focusing on "Toa Shinpo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2017)
Shiga Bunkyo Junior College (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Asako  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10711450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 昌史  滋賀文教短期大学, 子ども学科, 教授(移行) (50623873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメディア / 国策 / 東亜新報 / 日本占領下北京 / 日中文化交流 / 日本語新聞 / 日本語文学 / 日中戦争 / 日本近現代文学 / 思想史 / メディア史 / 邦字新聞 / 日中文化交流史 / 北京 / 高木健夫 / 日本近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to collect and organize fundamental data to clarify some aspects of Japanese literature and media in Beijing under occupation of Japan. In this research, we have collected and organized literature that has not been attracted much attention in the past, despite being fundamental and important data, mainly through several researches in Chinese libraries.
What we focused particularly on in this research is the Japanese newspaper "Toa Shinpo" that was launched in Beijing in July 1939. "Toa Shinpo" is unique as a Japanese newspaper published in Beijing under occupation of Japan, it is a very fundamental and important material. In this research, we copied and saved it. We also collected other publications. Based on these materials, we published research results and articles.