A Comprehensive Study of Uta-awase in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU Ken-ichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30267893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歌合 / 江戸時代 / 判詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main themes of this research over the four years are two. One was the compilation of a catalogue of denpon (surviving successive reproductions till now) related to uta-awase (poetry contests) during the Pre-modern era. The other was the study of the entire contents of uta-awase and the explanatory study of major uta-awase during the Pre-modern era. Regarding the former, bibliographic data has been generally collected as planned. And regarding the latter, I wrote several essays including "Kinsei uta-awase no shomondai" (tentative title) by Kansaku Ken’ichi which was requested by Research Institute for Buddhist Culture at Ryukoku University. This essay will be included in the research results “Ryukoku daigaku toshokan zo Roan-bon uta-awase shu no kenkyu as an "Explanatory note". The research results will be published within 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代の人びとにとって和歌は、学ぶべき教養であり、身につけるべきインテリジェンスであった。彼らの手本は公家たちだったが、時代が下るにつれて派閥の領袖が現れ、やがて一門の中で研鑽を積む手段として歌合が隆盛することとなった。歌合は、江戸前期の堂上ではさほど行われず、江戸中期以降の地下において盛行し、それは専ら写本で流通したのだった。江戸は出版の時代だが、伝存の多い写本を丹念に調査してゆくことも重要である。