Basic research on human exchanges in the late Edo and Meiji periods concerning Pre-modern Japanese books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO kazuaki  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (90249433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 由美  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40756722)
Research Collaborator IIKURA youichi
SETA michio
YAMAMOTO yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鹿田松雲堂 / 人的交流 / 古書交換会 / 書田会 / 三代余霞 / 邦光社 / 遠藤千胤 / 古典籍商 / 要用日誌 / 古典籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When trying to identify the former owner of Pre-modern Japanese books, it is common to find clues such as book seals. There are few materials that describe the former owners of the Pre-modern Japanese books. In this study, we focused on diaries and letters that had been handed down in an antiquarian bookstore called "Shikata Shoundo" which was founded in the Meiji period, and organized the materials as a list (catalogue). From diaries and letters, we clarified the actual situation of the interaction of the people who gathered in "Shikata Shoundo" and clarified the management method of the study group on Pre-modern Japanese books. By comparing the management method of the study group of WAKA since the Meiji period, the uniqueness of the study group of Pre-modern Japanese books was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、今日伝わる古典籍の旧蔵者のことが解明されたとともに、古書交換会などの実態が明らかとなった。購入者と古典籍商を巡る情報交換などのサロンの形成や、日誌などから伺える当時の世相や関東大震災時における動向なども判明した。特に新聞等で十分に伝えられていない地震や水害などの情報もあった。書簡類には岸田吟香や富岡鉄斎などからのものも多く含まれており、文化史的に見た古書肆の果たした意義を検証しうる基礎的調査や翻刻、目録の整備はほぼ完了した。比較対象とした邦光社については従来知られていない資料群からいわゆる旧派歌学の解明に関わる基礎的研究となり得た。