Exploring the Process of Confrontation, Blending, and Transformational Development of Middle English Alliterative Verse and Iambic Rhymed Verse: From the Perspective of Metre and Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKansai University (2018)
Otaru University of Commerce (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Noriko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70708354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 佳行  福山大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (10136153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中世英文学 / 韻律 / 脚韻詩 / 頭韻詩 / 中英語詩 / 定型句 / 前半行 / 後半行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 14th century England, two traditional poetic meters - those of iambic rhymed verse and alliterative verse - coexisted, being influenced by each another. This was also the period of confrontation, blending, and transformational development of the two competing metres. While iambic verse was introduced from the European continent and then evolved in England, alliterative verse was characterized by its close association with the OE alliterative verse and by its metrical features that were almost opposite to those of iambic verse.
In this research project we focused on the relationship between metre and meaning and attempted to clarify part of the process in which the two traditions influenced and learned from each other (as opposed to adhering to two independent and separate traditions), expanded and deepened the possibilities of expression through the use of their poetic forms and metres, and ‘grew’ intricately as well as multiply to create their own identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として三つ挙げる。①いまだ未知の部分が多い非脚韻頭韻長行詩(脚韻を用いない頭韻詩)の韻律構造について新たな発見・知見を提案することで頭韻詩研究に大きく貢献した。② 脚韻、頭韻詩人は、共通して自分たちの選んだ韻律規則に従うために、変化途上にある英語の柔軟性を活用し、さらには互いの伝統を積極的かつ果敢に取り入れ、それぞれの韻律・詩形に融合、発達させていたこと、そのことは意味生成にも深く関わっていることを論証できた。③中英語詩全体をより正確に理解、評価するための新しい、かつ重要な視点を提示することができた。