A Study on the Use of Curtains in the Early Modern English Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Mariko  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80142785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords劇場 / 舞台 / カーテン / ステイジング / オリジナル・ステイジング / ト書き / 上演 / 視覚的効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt mainly with the question of how stage curtains were used in early performances of Shakespearean and contemporary plays. The early modern stage was almost bare. The curtains in front of the discovery space would therefore have contributed to the mood and atmosphere of scenes. Through examining early printed play texts and theatrical manuscripts, I have been able to find useful pieces of evidence which support several important conclusions, including the following three. (1) The early modern playing companies had the custom of using black hangings for tragedies, and they chiefly used curtains portraying scenes from biblical, classical and mythological stories for comedies and non-tragic plays. (2) When there were shifts of tone in the play, the stage curtains were changed so as to reinforce the changed atmosphere. (3) Location changes of a certain pattern would also have involved the changing of curtains.