Representation of India in British Romantic Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mitsuko  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (60073318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウィリアム・ジョーンズ / ロマン主義時代の英国小説 / エドマンド・バーク / ウォレン・ヘイスティングズ / 東インド会社 / ネイボブ / 植民地支配 / エリザベス・ハミルトン / ウォレン・ヘースティングズ / 帝国主義 / シドニー・オーエンソン / ウォレン・ヘースティング ズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research project is to illustrate how British India is represented in the Indian tales, such as Phebe Gibbes’ Hartly House, Calcutta (1789), Sydney Owenson’s The Missionary (1811), Sir Walter Scott’s The Surgeon’s Daughter (1827) and others. First, I located the Indian tales within the context of politics, culture, and religion at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth centuries. Second, I examined the way the Indian subcontinent was represented in the Indian tales, in the light of imperialism, domination, and colonialism. Third, I investigated writers’ political purposes latent in their works, for which their representation of India provided clues. Further, I tried to make it clear that the Indian tales in the Romantic age exerted a great influence over Victorian novelists. By doing so, I showed that the Indian tales in the Romantic age provided Victorian novelists with themes, plots, and underlying structures for their novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Robert SoutheyやThomas Moore等のロマン主義時代の男性詩人の作品に見られるインド表象の研究は比較的進んでいるが、同時代の女性作家の手になるインド物語の研究は、端緒に就いたばかりである。本研究の学術的特色は、女性作家の多種多様な作品において、いかにインドが表象されているのかを、当時の様々な言説を援用しながら、文化横断的に分析することにある。さらには、ロマン主義時代に構築されたインド物語がヴィクトリア朝時代の小説に対して小説の準拠枠を提供する様を検証し、19世紀の錯綜する小説群にある種の見取り図を提示しようとする本研究の試みは、学術的に意義あることのように思われる。