Interdisciplinary Study of Acceptance of Atomism and Transformation of Scientific and Utopian Discourse in Early Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Jun  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70323186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子論 / 主体 / ユートピア / 肉体 / 魂 / 共同体 / 科学 / イギリス文学 / 科学言説 / 主体と共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influence of atomism which was reevaluated in the early modern era on both "scientific" thoughts and utopian discourse. With the (re-)acceptance of atomism, "science" could escape from the framework of "God's Creation" and became a discipline on material things. At the same time, utopian thoughts could escape from didactic and moralistic stories and became a discourse on communities and human beings in a material world from the late seventeenth century. In this study, by examining the relationship between scientific and utopian discourse, the process of constructing new interrelationships among science, nation state and subjects in the modern era were made clear.