Project/Area Number |
15K02292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masahiko 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30242077)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ポライトネス / 英文学 / 日本文学 / 言語学 / 言語教育 / 英語教育 / 文学 / 聞くこと / 他者性 / 共感 / コミュニケーション / 言語運用 / 語り手 / 読解 / 小説 / 異文化遭遇 / 配慮 / イギリス小説 / 開放性 / アメリカ文学 / イギリス史 / アメリカ史 / 英語圏文学 / 敬語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was to examine the function of politeness in the context of the narrator/reader relationship in literary texts. The idea of politeness has inspired cross-disciplinary investigations in linguistics, sociology and anthropology in the past decades, but quite often such approaches prioritize oral communication, with emphasis on concepts such as 'face' and 'distance'. In my research I tried to reveal that politeness is in operation even in written texts, particularly in literary works, where the attitude of the narrator could be seen as part of an attempt to stabilize relationships with the reader. Close readings show how the narrator tries to avoid offence and make the reader comfortable through various 'polite' behaviors, though sometimes deliberate 'impoliteness' is applied to create effects, too. The outcome suggests that more attention to politeness will deepen our understanding of the mechanism of written texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポライトネス研究はもともとは言語学と社会学、文学人類学などの学問分野をつなぐ形で発展してきたが、今回の研究はこれをさらに文学研究の領域に押し広げ、そのことを通して、さまざまな言説の中で潜在的に機能している書き手と読み手の間の関係性に新しい角度から光をあてることを可能にする。この研究の延長上で、公に流通している文書の適切なあり方を検討することが可能になるとともに、言語教育の現場にも示唆を与えることができると考える。