Manuscript Culture and Print Culture in 17th-century English Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Takeshi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40190441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords出版 / 手稿 / 回覧 / イギリス / 詩 / 歌 / 17世紀 / Henry Lawes / song / declamation / 出版文化 / 回覧文化 / 手稿文化 / Andrew Marvell / Horatian Ode / Oliver Cromwell / 王党派 / Marchamont Nedham / John Hall / James Harrington / Thomas Stanley / Richard lovelace / Earl of Northumberland / manuscript circulation / print / Katherine Philips / 文学同人 / manuscript
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 17th-century England, there existed both manuscript culture characterized by manuscript circulation of poetry and print culture characterized by its publication as a book. First, this study surveyed how so many of manuscript verse miscellanies were compiled from 1620 to 1640, and then how Katherine Philips, a royalist poet, managed her literary circle and of what members her circle consisted. Second, I considered differences between manuscript culture and print culture by comparing the manuscript and print versions of one of Andrew Marvell's political poems. Third, considering poetry sung with music as part of manuscript culture that originates in courtly literary tradition, I examined how Henry Lawes's music salon held in the Interregnum contributed to survival of the courtly literary culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、17世紀の前半におけるイギリス詩の多くが、特定の、あるいは限られた一部の読者を想定して書かれていた事実を明らかにし、それらが不特定多数の読者を想定して出版される詩とは異なる詩的特質を持つという論点を追及したものである。回覧文化における詩は、具体的に顔を思い浮かべることのできる少なくとも幾人かの読み手あるいは聴き手を想定して書かれ、それゆえ、詩人と読者ないし聴衆にしか分からない共有された文脈を内包している。回覧文化の位相に属する詩を真に理解するには、この想定される読者(implied reader)の同定が、従来思われていた以上に重要であるという論点を本論は提起した。