Sharing One's Stories, Justice and Happiness in Eighteenth-Century Writings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mika  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40297768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英文学 / 18世紀 / 正義 / 幸福感 / 書簡 / 文化の継承 / 逸脱と寛容 / 仲間意識 / 社会的正義 / 寡夫 寡婦 / ライフサイクル / 隠居
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has attempted to understand the widely shared inclination of the eighteenth-century people, that is, the overwhelming urge to share their life stories by analyzing the characters in literature largely in print and by examining the individuals who have left personal records mainly in manuscripts. Its focus is on happiness that is to be obtained after one's narrative is heard and through negotiations supported by fairness and justice. Although my main sources have been the manuscript letters and records left by Margaret Georgiana, Countess Spencer, my research has found increasingly that Samuel Johnson is another central figure. And interests in him have led me to have a look at his influence on the Japanese literary society early in the twentieth century. The venues of social interaction including letters, the tea tables and pleasure gardens can open up questions to ask now, about personal though public writings on the internet, cafe and social gatherings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代文学研究、学際的研究に、アーカイヴでの18世紀19世紀記録資料の詳細なリサーチに根差した実証的な成果を加えることができる研究だったと認識している。20世紀前半の日本人知識人のジョンソン観を導入することで、隔絶した18世紀に埋没するのではなく、境界を越えて広がりと継続性をもつ要素を意識するものとなった。また、書物市場隆盛の時期の考察を行うことにより、ものを書く、人と情報を共有する、社会的正義を考える、幸福感を追求するという、広く共有されるであろう現代的関心につながる問題を、出版文化が変化しようとしているこの時代に考察するので、現代の私たちの行動や考え方を理解する素材を提供するものである。