Hardy in Japan: The Politics of Publication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Sanae  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00256025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / 受容研究 / トランスレーション・スタディーズ / 書誌学 / 出版制度研究 / トマス・ハーディ / ハーディ / 検閲 / 出版制度 / 英学史 / 出版・検閲制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to contribute to Global Hardy project, a project which examines how Hardy's works reached audiences beyond Europe and the USA, including Japan. My research analyses early 20th-century Japanese translations of Hardy's _Tess of the d'Urbervilles_ and demonstrates the significant impact of censorship and the emergence of mass publication on the image of Hardy and his fiction among contemporary Japanese readers, translators and publishers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京書籍商組合編『図書月報』を精査することで、これまで等閑に付されてきた明治後期の内務省による性表現の取り締まりの実態に光をあてることができた。具体的には、検閲官と出版社との間にある種の共犯関係が成立していたこと、検閲官の人員は恒常的に不足しており閲読の時間に余裕があったわけではなく、そこに検閲官と出版社の共犯関係が生まれる素地があったことを浮き彫りにすることができた。
また、翻訳者・出版社が検閲官に従順な態度をとりつつも、実際は伏せ字の意味効果を利用しながら、境界線を巧妙に侵犯していくプロセスに迫ることができた。