Historical Novel as Adaptation of History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Toru  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30170682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアダプテーション / ディケンズ / 歴史小説 / 映画 / 英文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have published: a scholarly article in Japanese on the idea of the historical novel as adaptation of history; two articles on Dickens in international journals; an article on the adaptation of a novel into a film in an international journal: and have received research reviews directly from two academics in the UK on the trips made possible by this grant.