Geographical Imagination in English Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Noriyuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50172937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス小説 / 地理学的想像力 / カリブ海 / 18世紀英国小説 / 18世紀イギリス小説 / アンボイナ事件 / イギリス・アジア交流史 / Stamford Raffles / Saint-Exupery / ヨーロッパ小説 / 18世紀思想 / Henry Fielding / ISECS / ASECS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated some English novels, which could not have been successfully written without having recourse to geographical imagination. Previous researches have concentrated on considering one country or one region, which were not persuasive enough to argue the rich geographical meanings of English novels. This study is a comprehensive one with various novels in mind which deal with some regions, some countries and continents around UK, which add attractiveness of English novels.