Re-Reading British Romantic Texts in View of Materialist Environmentalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koguchi Ichiro  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (70205368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境批評 / 物質性 / ロマン主義 / ワーズワス / 自然 / 能動的行為者 / 他者 / 物質的環境批評 / 行為者 / William Wordsworth / エコクリティシズム / 物質 / ポスト・ネイチャー / ポスト・ヒューマン / 環境 / 英米文学 / 物質的環境 / John Horne Tooke / 言語理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecocriticism has become one of the most important schools of literary-cultural criticism of the modern era. It aims to study the relationship between the natural environment and human culture, and how this relationship is represented in various textual practice of the present and past.
The current research project has focused on the materialist turn occurring in present-day ecocritical theory, utilising some of its insights and interpretive methods in analysing and re-assessing British Romantic texts of the late 18th and early 19th century. Romanticism has a privileged status for ecocriticism, because this cultural movement served to establish some important prototypes of ecological philosophy and environmental literature of today. By incorporating the 21st century development of ecocriticism in its analytical approach, this research project shed new light on the environmental significance of Romanticism, as well as enhancing the interpretative capacity of ecocriticism itself.