Anti-Modernism in Modernist Literature--A Study on the Relationship between Literary Modernism and Catholicism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOTANI KEIJI  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80164698)
Research Collaborator TAKAYANAGI Shun'ichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsT.S. エリオット / G.K.チェスタトン / ヒレア・べロック / アレン・テイト / カトリシズム / モダニズム文学 / べロック / チェスタトン / カトリック経済思想 / ニュークリティシズム / アクシオンフランセーズ / T.S.エリオット / 農本主義 / ディストリビューティズム / ベロック / 反近代主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It looks like a paradox that Modernist literary poets chose anti-Modernism like Catholicism for their intellectual background. But they all share a sense of crisis that human conditions became worsened as the late Victorian culture and society opted for individualistic gains. Here they found Catholicism as a potential safeguard against dehumanisation caused by modern system fueled by Protestantism, which was dominant in Anglo-American established societies. What they fought against were (1) laissez-faire capitalism which empowered individualism, (2) parliamentary democracy, and (3) simple belief in progress, i.e., Whiggish historiography. Catholic and anti-modern and pro-medieval social philosophy resulted in their advocating Distributism (Agrarianism in America) and communitarianism. This philosophical background echoes their modernist poetics, which highly valued literary works with all-European or even global cultural scope rather than national and individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英文学とキリスト教信仰の関連研究は斎藤勇や石田憲次など、日本の英文学研究の草創期においては、欠くべからざる対象と認知されていた。しかし現代においては、この方面での研究は後退していると言わざるを得ない。とりわけモダニズム文学の分野では、神はつとに姿を消したと思われてきた。ところがモダニズム文学には、この世俗化の流れに抗する文学表現が20世紀初頭に出現し、戦間期を経て、第二次世界大戦後の一時期まで継続していた。そしてそのような文学の思想的内容にはカトリック思想を基盤にした反近代主義がみられる。本研究は新しい文学表現としてのモダンな文人たちのアンチモダンな思想的性格を究明しようとしたものである。