A Computer-assisted Comparison of the Manuscripts and Printed Texts of The Canterbury Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2016-2017)
Hiroshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
JIMURA AKIYUKI  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00131409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 佳行  福山大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (10136153)
佐藤 健一  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
川野 徳幸  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (30304463)
大野 英志  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80299271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチョーサー / 『カンタベリー物語』 / コンピュータ / 写本 / 印刷本 / 計量的比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has explored some of the systematic differences between the two manuscripts (Hengwrt MS and Ellesmere MS) and the edited (Blake's edition and Benson's edition) and printed texts (Caxton's 1st edition (Cx1)、Caxton's 2nd edition (Cx2), Pynson's text(1492), Wynkyn de Worde's Text(1498) by performing quantitative analysis, with special attention to Fragment I of The Canterbury Tales.