Change of Cosmology and its Influence on Thanatopsis in Early Modern England: Science in Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Makiko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 研究員 (80123488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコスモロジー / インフィニティ / アトミズム / Thomas Harriot / George Chapman / John Donne / Giordano Bruno / Lucretius / Titus Lucretius Carus / Thomas Digges
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continued from the research with the previous Grants-in-Aid, (1) I closely read Thomas Harriot's manuscripts, almost all of his astronomical observations and of his writings on contemporary astronomers, and a part of his treatise on mathematics. The results were presented at a conference, and published in books.
(2) I had study meetings with my colleagues, of Giordano Bruno and of Lucretius who influenced Harriot in cosmological concepts, and I cultivated my understanding a line of the cosmology from classics to Renaiccance, especialy at the viewpoints of infinity and atomism.
(3) Closely reading and analysing the poems of George Chapman and other poets, members of the Earl of Northumberland circle to which Harriot belonged, I examined how they expressed thier cosmological concepts, and what they were, influenced by their contemporary astronomers and philosophers. The results were presented at a conference, and published in books.