Construction of Masculinity and Promotion of Militarist Spirit; English Literature from Later 19th to Early 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NOZUE NORIYUKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70198597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 章夫  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, その他 (10527724)
藤井 佳子  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (70379527)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords男性性 / 軍国主義精神 / 唯美主義 / 第一次世界大戦 / 筋肉的キリスト教 / パブリックスクール / 児童文学 / 墓碑銘 / 軍国主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has researched how masculinity was constructed and contributed to promoting militarist spirit in the U.K. from the late Victorian era to the First World War in three points of view. First, we have analyzed how verbal representation was related to homosexuality and militarist spirit in the case of classically trained aesthetes such as J. A. Symonds and Walter Pater, and what strategies they used; secondly, we have investigated how those who represented “Muscular Christianity,” Charles Kingsley and Thomas Hughes, played a crucial role in building and exalting masculinity and militarist ethos among boys, with a focus on their books for children and school stories; and lastly, we have examined how popular literature and epitaphs on the First World War helped to construct the spirit and then transform it, and what it really was.