Project/Area Number |
15K02308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 記憶研究 / イギリス文学 / 移民 / 多文化主義 / ノスタルジア / カズオ・イシグロ / 記憶研究 (Memory Studies) / イギリス文化 / 集合的記憶(collective memory) / カズオ・イシグロ(Kazuo Ishiguro) / 移民(immigrants) / カズオ・イシグロ(Kazuo Ishiguro) / 移民(Immigration) / ユートピア思想(Utopia) / ノスタルジア(Nostalgia) / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the idea of "cultural memory" and its function as a critical tool. Memory studies is still in its initial stage, so I categorized it into "art of memory and spatial understanding," "memory object and monuments," and "commemorative rituals and collective memory." As a result, I have considered it in detail as an analytical method to study literature, history and commemoration from the perspective of memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「文学」および「歴史」、「儀式」といった領域を「記憶」という観点から包括的に論じる手法を検証した。たとえば移民を扱う文学作品に描かれる歴史的場面の働きを深く理解することができるようになっただけでなく、移民として英国に渡ってきた祖先を想起する記念式典でその作品が言及される意義についても詳細に考察することができた。その結果「文化的記憶」という概念の分析ツールとしての役割を深く考察できた。本研究の成果はイギリスに限らず、今後の日本における記憶の文化を研究する際にも応用できるだろう。