Tolkien's views on 'pre-history' of Britian perceived in his unpublished manuscripts
Project/Area Number |
15K02311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HEMMI YOKO 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (40245428)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トールキン / ブリテン島におけるケルト語 / J.R.R. トールキン / English and Welsh / トールキン手稿原稿 / O'Donnell Lecture / アーカイブ調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project attempted to determine Tolkien’s views on pre-history of Britian, which, in Tolkien’s case are equated with those on pre-history of languages in Britain. Tolkien’s unpublished manuscripts of ‘English and Welsh’ was thoroughly studied along with related academic papers. The proposal to publish the result of this project, combined with the previous ones, as an extended edition of ‘English and Welsh’, a third book in a series of extended editions of Tolkien’s academic papers, was officially granted a permission by the Tolkien Estate and will be published by HarperCollins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Tolkienの学術論文・レクチャーのextended editionはこれまでに二つが出版されているが、今回の'English and Welsh'のextended editionは、それに続くシリーズ第三弾に位置づけられ、Tolkien研究の新動向となった草稿調査に基づく未刊原稿の出版の一翼を担うこととなる。 また、研究成果を英語で英国大手出版社HarperCollins(Tolkien関連の作品をオフィシャルに扱う)から出版することにより、研究者そして一般読者も視野に入れた研究結果発表であり、日本のみならず世界の研究者、Tolkienの読者に対して成果の還元が可能となる。