Relativity between Religious Literature and Emblems in the Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Misako  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10407611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗教的エンブレム / 視覚文化 / プロテスタント / フランシス・クォールズ / シェイクスピア / 宗教改革 / エンブレム / マグダラのマリア / 宗教詩 / ディヴォーション / 詩篇歌 / 宗教文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate how English protestant emblems, which were based on continental Catholic emblems contributed to the English Reformation, and clarify their effects on the contemporary literature.
Understanding the quality of continental religious emblems, doing research on the sixteenth and seventeenth century emblem books are necessary. The most important emblem bookis The Emblems of Francis Quarles (1634). This had been dpublished more than two handred years. After doing research at Grasgow University, British Library, and Folger Shakespeare Library, it becomes clear that several religious emblems including Quarles's, are important to Joseph Hall's method of meditation. Hall is famous for establishing the protestant method of mediation, and I use Hall and the religious emblems to analyse the meditative aspect of Hamlet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代初期英国において、「大陸」で大流行したエンブレムが取り入れられ、視覚文化や文学に大きな影響を与えた。図像と言語の両方を用いたバイメディアルなエンブレムは、視覚芸術や言語芸術を理解するうえで、単なるイメージの材源ではなく、作品の根幹をなす重要な意味を示唆しうる。この点を追求するために、いくつかの海外図書館においてエンブレムブックの調査を行った。とくに英国では、イエズス会の瞑想の方式をプロテスタント的に適用したフランシス・クォールズの『エンブレム集』(1634年)が作成され、これらを用いて、シェイクスピアの『ハムレット』のユニークな宗教的側面を明らかにすることができた。