An Eco-Critical Interpretation of Transformational Anthropomorphic Images in Children's Literature 1850-1940
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Chimori Mikiko  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20236821)
Research Collaborator Scott Clive  University of East Anglia, School of English and American Studies, Professor
Harvey John  University of Cambridge, Faculty of English, Emeritus Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表象文化 / 比較研究 / エコクリティシズム / 図像 / 擬人化 / エコロジー / カルチュラルスタディーズ / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This intercultural project deals with anthropomorphic iconography in British and Japanese illustrated books from the 1850s to the 1930s. Employing an eco-critical matrix of interpretation, it explores - from social, cultural, aesthetic and children's perspectives - anthropomorphic images relating to the natural world, and in particular flowers and plants. Special attention is paid to the procedures whereby personified images are constructed and transformed in both British and Japanese texts and illustrations. The cultural meanings concealed in personified images, as they relate to ecological questions, are investigated principally from three points of view: the history of the techniques of personification; the processes of confrontation, fusion and symbiosis in the co-habitation of the human and the natural; and the differences in attitudes to nature more generally, to be found in Britain and Japan.