A Study on the Renditions of Robinson Crusoe from a Viewpoint of Comparative Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuya  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00235326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再話 / 翻訳児童文学 / ロビンソン・クルーソー / 南洋一郎 / イギリス児童文学 / 翻案 / 受容 / 「語り」の構造 / 英語教育との接続 / 翻訳 / 児童文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although several studies exist on the reception of Robinson Crusoe (1719-20) in Japan, very few have been written on the retold texts of this work specifically designed for children and their publication. Thus, the present study focuses on the translations and renditions of Robinson Crusoe in relation to the development of Japanese children's literature.
It has been found that since the Meiji era Robinson Crusoe has often been adapted for children using language and ideology similar to other translated works published in children's literary magazines. The similarities include the degree of emotionality and sentimentality, as well as the discourses of nationalism and ethnocentrism frequently found in modern children’s literature in Japan. Also, the study has made it clear that since the late nineteenth century a number of editions of Robinson Crusoe have been edited as reading material for English learners, with various degrees of complexity of vocabulary and grammar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで外国文学研究でも日本文学研究でも等閑視されてきた翻訳児童文学を、近代日本児童文学史のなかにきちんと位置づけて議論した。また、明治以来の世界文学と西洋文化の受容の一形態として、翻訳児童文学は大きな役割を果たしているので、具体的なテクストに即してその受容の様態の一端を明らかにしたことで、日本が世界とどのように関わってきたかを考えるうえで大きな社会的意義を持つと考える。