Sexology and Literature after the Wilde trial : Havelock Ellis, J.A. Symonds, and Edward Carpenter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI KASUMI  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (10255200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同性愛 / イギリス同性愛史 / 性科学 / ハヴロック・エリス / J.A.シモンズ / エドワード・カーペンター / リヒャルト・フォン・クラフト・エビング / オスカー・ワイルド / クラフト・エビング / ダーウィニズム / 婚姻史研究 / ヴェステルマルク / 夏目漱石 / ジョン・アディントン・シモンズ / 『性的倒錯』 / ワイルド裁判 / イギリス社会主義 / リヒャルト・フォン・クラフトエビング / イギリス世紀末 / 生来性犯罪者 / 変質論 / 推理小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the development of sexology on homosexuality in Britain around the Wilde trial, leading to the publication of Sexual Inversion, the first scientific book. Specifically, it analysed the discourses of Ellis, J.A. Symonds, and E.Carpenter from the point of their relationship.
It brought about new information, which shed light on discord between Symonds and Ellis, as the latter supported the pathological model of homosexuality. Symonds found possibility to overcome it in the custom on homosexuality of the Ancient Greeks. His hope that his study on the Greek homosexual model would be taken into the book, Sexual Inversion, did not come true because of his sudden death. After his death Ellis continued the project and published Sexual Inversion with his name alone, which caused him to be the leading scholar of sexology in Britain. This project revealed that Symonds was the true and first scholar of sexology and his successor was Carpenter, not Ellis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シモンズがエリスを誘い協力して完成したイギリス性科学の画期的著作である『性的倒錯』に、中途での急死と遺族の意向からシモンズの名前が削られたという、イギリス同性愛史の重大な事実の背後にあった二人の思想的確執を明らかにした。また、これまでシモンズと繋げられることのなかったカーペンターとの関係を掘り下げたことにより、シモンズがエリスに抱いていた違和感が明らかになり、またエリスとは異なる方法で同性愛の病理説を覆そうとしていたことも解明し、ワイルド裁判後のイギリス同性愛史に新知見をもたらす成果となった。またワイルドの書簡集を刊行予定であるが、これによりこの研究の一端を広く社会に発信することができる。