Research on the Correlation between Festive Culture and Literature in Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Harumi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70299121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英文学 / エリザベス朝 / 祝祭 / 近代初期英文学 / エリザベス一世 / 法学院 / エリザベス朝末期 / エドマンド・スペンサー / サー・ジョン・デイヴィス / エリザベス朝文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my research is to offer a reassessment of the cultural system of Elizabethan England by focusing on the vital role played by festive entertainments in constructing and developing new concepts and style of literature. Courtly entertainments, in particular, which flourished in place of religious rites in Reformation England,functioned as a vital point of contact for courtly and civic cultures and thus contributed much to the literary achievement of the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、歴史学研究と文学研究を有機的に融合し、エリザベス朝イングランドのハイ・カルチャーとロウ・カルチャー、都市と地方、宮廷社会と市民社会、印刷文化と口承文化を地続きで捉える広やかな視点に認められる。そして、近代初期イングランドの祝祭文化と文学の互恵的関係を明らかにした考察は、政治に革新をもたらし、文化を刷新する力を発揮したエリザベス朝文学の特性を明らかにすることにより、文学と社会の関係のあり方をめぐる一つの有効なモデルを提示する点において、重要な社会的意義を有している。