Studies of Dialogues in Medieval English Mystical Literature and the Persuasive Strategies Used for Their Target Readers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA FUMIKO  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (50351979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神秘主義 / 中世英文学 / 史的語用論 / 文体論 / 対話 / 説得 / 談話ストラテジー / ポライトネス / 神秘主義文学 / 語用論 / 説得的ストラテジー / 修辞疑問 / メタファー / 宗教散文 / ジャンル / 話題転換 / 二人称代名詞 / 巡礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated text-structural and rhetorical features that reflect the gender difference of the author or a change of the target readers in the genre of medieval English mystical literature. In the Middle English period, some religious prose was written by a female author in English or religious works written by female authors in another language were translated into English, in both of which the target readers were also women. There are also spiritual guidebooks composed in the same period whose target readers were women or lay people including women. This study illustrated how these changes of the author or the target readers seem to have affected the author’s uses of rhetorical strategies or the author’s adoption of the didactic form of dialogue between the assumed reader and the writer as the main text structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性が英語で宗教散文を書き始めたり、女性を対象読者とした宗教手引き書が作成されたりしたということは、中英語時代に女性の読書がより奨励されるようになっていく社会背景や、隠遁修道女や、修道会に属さない平信徒のまま祈りの道を歩んだ女性たちが多数存在したという時代背景を反映している。このような社会変化を反映していると思われるテクスト上の変化を明らかにすることは学術的に意味のあることであると考える。また、本研究が研究対象としたテクスト群に反映された変化は、現代社会の研究においても重要な研究テーマのひとつである女性の社会進出の初期の姿を反映していると捉えることができるので、社会的意義も大きいと考える。