British Campaigns in African Literature: Herman Charles Bosman and Ngugi wa Thiong'o
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Midori  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (10219024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 研一  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (80170744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大英帝国 / 脱植民地化 / ングギ・ワ・ジオンゴ / ハーマン・チャールズ・ボスマン / マウマウ戦争 / ボーア戦争 / ングギ / ボスマン / アングロ=ボーア戦争 / チャールズ・ボスマン / 南アフリカ / マフェキング / ポール・クリューガー / ウィンストン・チャーチル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the middle of the 19th century onwards, Britain got involved in numerous battles against the local peoples in Africa, in order to defend or push forward the frontiers of the occupied or newly conquered lands. Amongst such British campaigns, this study focuses on the Boer War of 1899-1902 in South Africa and the Mau Mau War in eastern Africa, and explores the ravages of war - destruction of culture and tradition, identity crisis and such - through the works of the two writers, Herman Charles Bosman and Ngugi wa Thiong'o, showing how these wars affect the lives of the ordinary people in the Boer States and Kenya/Kikuyu. Bosman was born in the midst of the‘white man's war’, whereas Ngugi spent most of his senior-secondary school days in the conflict which had turned into a civil war.