African American Global Imaginary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Etsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60245933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAfrican Americans / Air-Age Globalism / Walter White / Edith Sampson / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / 航空時代 / ジョセフィン・ベーカー / 国際養子縁組 / 虹の部族 / 国連 / シベリア抑留 / イーディス・サンプソン / 冷戦 / グローバリズム / 空間認識 / ウォルター・ホワイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposes to revisit a spatial paradigm shift that occurred in the 1940s United States, which imagined a break with the long-accepted Mercator projection―a shift that, I suggest, had a significant bearing on the African American planetary imaginary. Mercator’s map rapidly lost its narrative power during World War II. Instead, an innovative cartography adopting an aerial perspective―popularized by Richard Edes Harrison’s “One World, One War” map, drawn in an azimuthal projection centered on the North Pole―represented the United States’ fresh world outlook. It ushered in what Alan K. Henrikson has termed “air-age globalism.” By examining the air travels of Walter White and Edith Sampson, who navigated this changing spatial context, this project examines what I term “the black global imaginary.”