The Genisis and its development of Eco-cosmopolitanism poetics in the Pacific-lim Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ayako  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30435416)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲーリー・スナイダー / 環境詩学 / Ecopoetics / エコフェミニズム / エココスモポリタニズム / 英語俳句 / デプスエコロジー / 終わりなき山河 / 北米ハイク / 俳句現代実践 / Gary Snyder / Eco-Cosmopolitanismm / 道元 / 俳句 / 俳句受容 / Haiku's reception / Haiku's practice
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As my researching results on Eco-cosmopolitanism poetics in the pacific-rim literature, I could publish titled "Reading Gary Snyder" (Shichosha) in March 2018. So far, Gary Snyder studies have mainly done by male researchers, my research has newly focused approaches, Eco-feminism and Depth- ecology.
In October, 2017, a joint book titled "Thoreau in the 21st Century: Perspectives from Japan" was published by The Thoreau society of Japan. My article,"Anne Waldman and Thoreau’s Civil Disobedience”is included. In Symposium,"Translations and Transformations: Modern and Contemporary Haiku Lineage in Japanese and English Poems," I made a presentation of “Haiga and its Development”in The Annual conference of The International Society for Cultural Expression in May, 2017. I made a presentation titled“Ecopoetics and Japanese Poetry”in The Twelfth Quadrennial International Comparative Literature Conference held in Tamkang University, Taiwan, December 15th, 2017.