Project/Area Number |
15K02337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO TAKUYA 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80303246)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / 男性性研究 / 障害学 / リアリズム文学 / 男性学 / マーク・トウェイン / オリオン・クレメンズ / 19世紀米文学 / マーク・トウェイン研究 / 「失敗」の研究 / 男性の歴史 / ウィリアム・ディーン・ハウエルズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the representations of "losers" and "deviants" in American society and her literature. America is a society obsessed with success. And her history has developed by making a small number of successful people as their important role models. The story of the nation, however, also exists in the neglected history left by the society's "losers" and "deviants," who constituted what is termed "many others." This study explores the importance of those neglected stories told in the actual documents that those "losers" left, or in the literary works of such eminent writers as Mark Twain and William Dean Howells, who were able to show deeper understandings of those people's sentiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は米国社会とその文学において顧みられてこなかった「失敗者たちの歴史」を米国最大の国民作家マーク・トウェインとその関連する作家の作品に見いだし、アメリカを見つめる新たな視点へとつなげる試みにおいて独創的である。またこれは「男性性研究」と「障害学」を視点とする文学研究を進展させ、独自の地平を示すものとなる可能性をもつ。本研究はアメリカの人々の「規範への遵守」を試みる営みが、そこからの「逸脱」を促進するという矛盾するダイナミズムにこそ米国という国家の本質が表象されることを明らかにする。