Post-Globalistic Development of Asian American Litrarary Studies and Establishment of Its Multipolar Resarch System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIDEYUKI  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90230581)
Research Collaborator Lee Yu-cheng
Wang Chih-ming
Cheung King-Kok
Kwong Dan
Chong Ping
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアジア系アメリカ文学 / ポスト・グローバリズム / ポスト・コロニアリズム / 惑星思考 / ディアスポラ / ポリカルチュラリズム / 多極的研究 / フランク・チン / デイヴィッド・ヘンリー・ホワン / ワイチー・デイモック / ディープ・タイム / ピン・チョン / ウィリアム・フォークナー / 領域横断性 / ハイブリディティ / トランスボーダー / トランスナショナル / ポリカルチュアリズム / アジア系アメリカ演劇 / インターレイシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this four-year research project, from four new post-globalist perspectives based on G.C.Spivak and W.C.Dimock’s concept of “planet-thought,” multi-lingual and multi-cultural Asian American literature and plays after late-1990s (such as Fred Ho, David Henry Hwang, Kip Fulbeck, Ping Chong, Dan Kwong) were studied with cooperation of researchers in Japan, US and Taiwan for the purpose of establishing the multi-polar research foundation of Asian American literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間内に、申請者が事務局長(平成29年度より代表)を務める、日本におけるアジア系アメリカ文学研究の中心であるアジア系アメリカ文学研究会(AALA)を拠点として、アメリカとアジア(特に台湾)を結ぶ、アジア系アメリカ文学研究者のネットワークを構築し、アジア系アメリカ文学研究の多極的研究体制の基盤を構築した。こうした「領域横断的」アジア系アメリカ文学の研究として「ポスト・グローバリズム」的パースペクティヴの有効性を証明し、研究体制を「多極的」に転換することにより、本分野の研究を飛躍的に進展させる可能性を日本だけではなくアメリカ・アジアの研究者に対しても示すことができた。