Literary Strategies for Peace in American Literature: The Literary Influence Caused by WWII
Project/Area Number |
15K02340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Reiko 広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40180674)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / 現代アメリカ文学 / 戦争文学 / 平和文学 / ポストモダニズム / 第二次世界大戦 / ホロコースト / ポストモダン / 片渕須直 / この世界の片隅に / サリンジャー / ライ麦畑で捕まえて / ボネガット / 片淵須直 / 猫のゆりかご / 戦争 / 平和 / Kurt Vonnegut / J. D. Salinger / 心理学 / Joseph Heller / 聖書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The young Americans who joined WWII were terribly aware of its reality. They dealt with the war, therefore, very differently from their predecessors and emphasized the meaninglessness and the silliness of the war much more than before. They also recognized the danger to use the war material because its careless use may induce another war. Moreover, the young generation who were born after WWII and were brought up in the affluent and peaceful society would not face the ugly reality of the war for themselves. Thus the writers after WWII, especially those who were influenced by the Postmodernism, would not describe a war directly any longer. Instead they devised their own new literary strategy to establish a peaceful society in future. This study clarifies their challenging strategies for peace in American Literature after WWII.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アメリカ文学における戦争を直接題材にしない作品が実は戦争と深く関わっているという、新たな読みを提示したに留まらない。本研究は、戦後75年が過ぎ、戦争を知らない世代がほとんどになりつつある日本において、戦争経験を単に直接語るだけでは不十分であることを知らしめ、どうすれば戦争に関心が持てない若い世代に戦争について考えてもらえるか、特殊な経験である戦争に憧れを抱かせることなく戦争の実態を伝えられるか、そして今よりも平和で豊かな社会を未来にわたって築き上げてゆくにはどうすればよいかを考えるうえで、非常に役立つ指標となるものである。