Shipwrecks in the Literature of American Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tsutomu  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10216731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマサチューセッツ州コンコード / ニューイングランド / ヘンリー・ソロー / ハーマン・メルヴィル / ラルフ・エマソン / 海難事故 / 海洋文学 / 環大西洋 / マサチューセッツ / ソロー / メルヴィル / 海洋ナラティヴ / 航海記 / 船舶技術 / 座礁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of the research activities, I co-edited The Body and Emotions: Theorizing Affects in American Renaissance (Sairyu-sha) and The Body of John Brown: the Era of the Civil War (Kinseido) in 2016. My essay in the former collection, in particular, investigates the connection between Herman Melville’s “Benito Cereno” and Amasa Delano’s Delano’s Voyage of Commerce and Discovery (1817). Other related publications include “Nature in the Background: a Rereading of Walden” (Studies in English Language and Literature, 2017) and “A Fable of Interspecies Marriage: Gary Snyder’s Poetics of the Wild” Studies in English Language and Literature, 2018).
I do believe that the research goal stated in the grant proposal has been largely attained.