Acceptance of Hemingway's Works in Cold War Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yasushi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50347192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHemingway / アメリカ文学 / セクシャリティ / フェミニズム / ヘミングウェイ / 冷戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three-year research period, I discovered various new facts on Hemingway's acceptance in Europe in the cold war era. In Spain, Franco's fascist regime was preserved exceptionally in Europe until the 1970s; in France and Italy, the nationalistic tendency is gradually arising because of the terrorist attacks. It is very important to understand how Ernest Hemingway, who was politically active in and wrote about these countries, has been accepted and how his works have been read and discussed. This research will lead to a better understanding on the relationship between a country and a man of letters, politics and literature, and the government and an individual.