Construction of Poetics of Immunity : St. Patrick' Purgatory as a Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Makoto  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00295031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫 / オクシデント / 記憶 / 徴候 / 無縁 / アジール / 煉獄 / 水辺の巡礼 / インミュニティ / 水辺のネットワーク / クルディ / 贖罪巡礼 / 古代アイルランド修道会 / ケリ・デ / 聖パトリックの贖罪巡礼 / クロー・パトリック / ベン・ブルベン / 水辺の巡礼ネットワーク / 巡礼 / 煉獄巡礼 / マリアの顕現 / 聖パトリック / ノックの巡礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my study was to show a new idea on Cultural Studies from the perspective of immunology(Poetics of Immunity) on the hypothesis of the core of culture being paradoxically in immunity excluded from community (antonym of community); it comes to be the familiar world viewed from the macrocosmic, centralized and realistic aspects reverted to the disfamiliar one from the microcosmic, marginalized and fictional. The key is to be found in the cultural functions of asylum(the same etymological meaning of immunity). The subject area of the East (or Orient) was focused on Toukeiji in Kamakura, the earliest refuge monastery (asylum) in Japan and the West on Lough Darg’s cloister (known as the birth place of purgatorial myth) in Donegal Ireland, the representative of Occident (the most western point of Europe).