Study on the relationship between the popularization of Modernism literature and the strategies of British and American print culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2016-2017)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Satoshi  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70233848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 菜摘  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80516138)
山本 裕子  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (80545377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモダニズム / プリントカルチャー / 出版文化 / 宣伝戦略 / リトルマガジン / 写真 / プリント・カルチャー / リトル・マガジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows, first, the mutual dependence between modernist authors and their publishes by analyzing the strategies the publishers employed to promote and popularize such modernist authors as James Joyce and William Faulkner. Their close relationship implies the economical and strategical base upon which the Modernism literature founded itself.
Second, this study explores the important role the little magazines played in the print culture during the world wars and discovers an instance of the Modernism movement that tries to develop the trans-Atlantic cultural relationship.