Project/Area Number |
15K02348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ポスト公民権運動時代 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学・文化のパラダイム / 多文化主義 / トニ・モリスン / ポスト・ソウル / 文化的アイデンティティ / ポストソウル / Toni Morrison / 文化戦争 / アイデンティティ / ディアスポラ / グローバル化 / 歴史 / Racial formation / 人種表象 / Thomas Allen Harris / Danzy Senna |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project analyzes how the paradigm of African-American literature/culture established during the height of the ethnic revival and multicultural movement in the first two decades of the post-civil rights era, was reimagined under the influence by such contemporary phenomena as the growing increase of socio-economic and cultural diversity among African-American population, the culture wars of the late 1980s and 90s, the impact of globalization, and of consumerism, among other things. Research was carried out to demonstrate (1) how Toni Morrison's novels in the 80s and 90s responded to the rapidly changing situation, actively participating in cultural formation of the period while at the same time being formed by the time; (2) how the intergenerational dialogues/debates between Morrison’s generation and the Post-Soul generation on the paradigm of African American literature/culture contributed to the formation of new literary/cultural expressions and more diverse notions of identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) 現代アフリカ系アメリカ文学およびアメリカ文学を代表する作家トニ・モリスンの1980~90年代の作品を再読し、モリスン文学と同時代との相互形成関係を検証した。さらに、従来評価が低かった第四作Tar Baby (1981)を起点として中期モリスン文学の展開に新しい読みを提示した。 (2) 日本ではまだ十分知られていないポスト・ソウル世代の作家、アーチスト、研究者を招聘し講演会、研究会を開催するとともに、彼らの作品と思想をモリスン世代と比較する論文や研究発表を世に問い、日本における彼らへの認知度を高めた。 (3) 1980~90年代の文化事象を21世紀現在の事象につながる動きとして問題提起した。