Modernism and Keio University around the Turn of the Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30155098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords横浜正金銀行 / 南方熊楠 / 夏目漱石 / 小泉信三 / 野口米次郎 / 近代化 / エズラ・パウンド / モダニズム / 福澤諭吉 / 水上滝太郎 / 巽孝之丞 / 鎌田栄吉 / 徳川頼貞 / 日仏銀行 / 永井荷風 / 紀州藩 / 三田文学 / ウェスト・ハムステッド / ヨセミテ公園 / 神社合祀反対運動 / 自然保護運動 / ロマンティシズム / サクヴァン・バーコヴィッチ / ジークムント・フロイト / 加納久朗 / ノブレス・オブリージュ / 小泉八雲 / ボストン・ブラーミン / パーシヴァル・ローウェル / 民俗学 / オリエンタリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has consistently focused on the transnational literary and cultural negotiations between Euro-American Modernists and Japanese Modernizers, with special emphasis on the figures like Fukuzawa Yukichi and Noguchi Yonejiro. From this perspective this year I could publish a very ambitious article “Transnational American Studies: or, Trans-Atlantic, Trans-Pacific, Trans-Chronological” l in the inaugural issue of the Journal of Keio American Studies(April), delivered a paper on comparative modernism at the international symposium sponsored by Science Council of Japan(July), and discussed the theoretical dimension of World Literature at an interdisciplinary symposium held by Cross-Lingual Network(March 2021). Although COVID-19 prevented me from conducting an extensive research in the United States, the development of ZOOM made it easier for us to have international discussions with Euro-American and Australasian specialists in the field of Modernism and Modernization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治維新以来、我が国は世界雄飛によって欧米の文物を積極的に吸収することで近代化を図りそのモダニズム文学や芸術を促進してきたように思われてきた。しかし、本研究が明かすのは、たとえば野口米次郎のように、慶應義塾在学中に渡米して英語詩人となり英国詩壇の巨匠 W・ B・イエイツらに高く評価され、モダニズムの旗手エズラ・パウンドらに決定的影響を与えるに至った逸材の存在である。近代化もその批判的言説としてのモダニズムも一方通行ではなく、欧米との双方向的な関係を結んでいたこと、そうした回路を円滑に機能させた横浜正金銀行のような国際的金融機関が一定の役割を果たしたことへの注目は、本研究独自の学術的視点である。