Prison and the (Im-)possibility of mobility in the Anglophone Caribbean and African Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yutaka  東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 講師 (20734958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords監獄 / カリブ文学 / 群衆 / 人種化 / 冷戦 / 脱植民地化と統治 / 米軍占領 / 文化 / 脱植民地化 / 移動 / 脱植民地化と軍事化 / C・L・R・ジェームズ / 英語圏文学 / アフリカ文学 / 大衆 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the relation between prison and colonial governance in Anglophone Caribbean literature. As a consequence, I could not complete my initial plan of research and writing, especially of the relation between African Literature and prison. But I could publish some articles related to Anglophone Caribbean Literature. Especially, I could somehow produce a draft on prison literature that focused on C.L.R. James's book on Herman Melville. Furthermore, there was an unexpected consequence from this project: a perspective on comparative literature in the Cold War era, which contrasts East Asian literature (especially of the Korean War and Okinawa) with Anglophone Caribbean Literature of the 1950s, making the U.S. military occupation a common ground.