Recognition of Dutch in Early American Literature: Puritans as an Origin of Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (80548355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピューリタン / ジョン・ウィンスロップ / オランダ人表象 / ウィリアム・ブラッドフォード / トランスアトランティック / オランダ / 初期アメリカ文学 / ニューイングランド / ニューヨーク / ニューアムステルダム / ジョン・ウィンスロップ・ジュニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the formation and development of the recognition of Dutch in the early American Literature. In so doing, it sets working hypothesis that while they are looking forward to making everything "pure," Puritans made substantial contribution to the formation of the diversity of the US, which later symbolizes the nation itself. As a result, I could bring the light on the various facts that was hidden and the critical approach to the newly discovered texts has made it possible to update the framework of knowledge of the early American literature. With this achievements, the mapping of the study of the modern American literature will be ready to change in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、国内外を問わず従来の植民地期アメリカ文学・文化研究ではほとんど取り上げられてこなかった、ピューリタンによるDutch 表象に焦点をあてる点に存する。これまでの植民地期アメリカ文学・文化研究において、他者といえば専らネイティヴアメリカンであった。そして、そこで暗黙の前提とされてきたのは、ネイティヴアメリカンとピューリタンとの民族的・人種的差異に起因する対立構造であった。本研究は、この単純な図式の陰で捨象されてきたDutch という他者を忘却から救い出し、現今の研究潮流の中に有効的に意義付けることにより、関連研究分野の欠落を発展的に解消しようとすることに成功した。