Race, Gender, and Activism in American Literature in Early Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Hiroko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80407379)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / アメリカ史 / ジェンダー / エスニシティ / 米文学 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzed American literature written from late the 1940s to the1950s and the activism American writers were involved. Exploring the writers such as Lillian Smith and Ann Petry, this project shows that these writers diversify the forms of American literature by combining literature and activism. This project also illustrates that these literary works give a new definition of American literature during early Cold War period, showing the continuity with literature and activism after the 1960s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は冷戦初期に書かれたアメリカの作家の文学作品とアクティビズムを分析し,この時代の作家による文学と政治活動を融合した独自の文学形式を明らかにすることによって、冷戦初期アメリカ文学をより包括的に分析しアメリカ文学史に新たな知見を加えている。さらに、本研究は冷戦初期にみられる文学と社会運動の融合と1960年代以降のそれとの関連性において検討することで,1960年代以降の芸術と社会運動の起源や形式が多様であることを明らかにし、それについて新たな定義を与える。