The diaspora in Australian and New Zealand Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yasuko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90134171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有満 保江  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 英文科, 教授 (20097075)
大場 久恵  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (20409270)
加藤 めぐみ  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30247168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディアスポラ / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / アイデンティティー / 移民 / ハイブリッド / 多文化 / 文学作品 / アボリジナル / マオリ / 帰属意識 / ハイブリット / イギリス / J.M. Coetzee / Richard Franagann / Rosa Pread / Kathrine Mansfield
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored how the diaspora established thier identity by analyzing the Austraian and New Zealand fiction. Through the study, we can find out two types. One is the people who do not believe the notion of nation (home) and ethnicity, considering that they are no more than the illusion made by the winner or the ruler of the nation, and do not depend on nation and ethnicity to establish thier identity.The other is those who depend on the nation and thnicity by remaking them new one compounded of multi racial and cultural people to establish thier identiry.This type of writers are active in their writing activity when thier nation is desiring to be independent from England and to establish its identity as a nation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母国を離れて生きる「ディアスポラ」の人々は、どのように自分のアイデンティティーを確立しているのだろうか?アイデンティティーの追求が母国(ホーム)や民族、エスニシティーと深くかかわることは、よくあることである。
しかしながら、この「ディアスポラ」とアイデンティティー確立の問題は1980年代以後複雑になってきた。移民や難民といった人々のグローバルな移動が激しくなり、国境という枠組みに呪縛されない人々が増加し、また、ハイブリッド化が進んだ地域が以前より多く見られるようになった。この複雑化の中、この問題を考えることは人間と共同体のかかわり方の問題を解く鍵を示そう。